Privacy Policy

The Internet Privacy and Cookies Policy by MMS Wholesale LTD is taken very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers. The following Privacy Policy document has been provided by the legal resource and for the protection of our customers online safety when using our website, the documents have been reviewed and approved by their solicitors.

 The following Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website.

 We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

 What happens with the information that we collect?

 We may collect and process the following data about you, which includes Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (https://www.mmswholesale.co.uk/) or by corresponding with us via Phone, Email or Coming to see us at our Warehouse in Birmingham.

The information you give us may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Billing address
  • Delivery address
  • Telephone number
  • IP address
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • If you contact us via our “Contact Us” page, we may keep a record of any CV’s and Cover Letters sent.
  • Details of your visits to our web site and the resources that you access.

 Also, in running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 Use of Cookies

 

Cookies are short pieces of data that are sent to your computer when you visit a website. On later visits, this data is then returned to that website. Cookies allow us to recognise you automatically whenever you visit our site so that we can personalise your experience and provide you with better service. We also use cookies (and similar browser data, such as Flash cookies) for fraud prevention and other purposes. If your web browser is set to refuse cookies from our website, you will not be able to complete a purchase or take advantage of certain features that our website as to offer. Features such as storing items in your Shopping Cart or receiving personalised recommendations. As a result, we strongly encourage you to configure your web browser to accept cookies from our website. Using browsers such as Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox.

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at www.aboutcookies.org.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. Personal information about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your personal information for the following purposes and shall not keep such personal information longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

  • To help us to identify you when you contact us.
  • To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies.
  • To help us contact you about improved services and products that we have had in the past, present or what we may have to offer in the future.
  • To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
  • To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
  • To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners unless you have previously asked us not to do so.
  • We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and training.
  • We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
  • We will not disclose your Personal information to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  • We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your personal information for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit and debit card payments and providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

(From time to time, these other people and organizations to whom we may pass your Personal information may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.)

  • Where you give us Personal information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal information.
  • In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you, we may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organizations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
  • If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organizations. We, and other credit and insurance organizations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  • If you have previously products or services from us, we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.
  • We never ever give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods or services.

Storing Your Personal Information

In operating our website, (Also known as Admin Portal) it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely. Your personal information is also stored within our own bespoke database.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please Contact us at MMS Wholesale Directly if you have an queries regarding our Privacy and Cookies Policy.